The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Carlen Bill Stone

Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Corporal Carlen Bill Stone
West Virginia State Police
West Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, December 16, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 16, 1982
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Carlen Stone was killed in a helicopter accident while on a medavac mission. A flight nurse and patient were also killed in the accident.

Corporal Stone had served with the West Virginia State Police for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage