The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Columbus Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer J. W. Stokes
Columbus Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, May 22, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 20, 1920
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer Stokes and Officer Charles Harvey were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspected liquor runner at the corner of 5th Avenue and 16th Street. The suspect produced a handgun and shot both officers. Officer Harvey died at the scene and Officer Stokes died of his wounds two days later.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a few days later. He was sentenced to death for the murders and later executed.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Columbus Police Department, GeorgiaPolice Officer Charles B. Harvey
Columbus Police Department, GA
EOW: Thursday, May 20, 1920
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage