The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tullahoma Police Department, Tennessee

Policeman E. C. Armstrong
Tullahoma Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, December 10, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 3, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Armstrong, Policeman Charles Holt, and Patrolman Lindsay Smith, of the Tennessee Highway Patrol, were shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.

Policeman Armstrong was the first officer to arrive at the scene and was shot by the drunk suspect. The suspect opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, striking Policeman Armstrong's badge and a second shot striking his spinal cord. Altough wounded, he was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the arm.

The suspect fled to a nearby church and hid in the crawl space beneath the building. Policeman Holt and Patrolman Smith responded to the church and located the suspect. Policeman Holt and the suspect exchanged shots and Policeman Holt was fatally wounded. As the suspect came around the corner of the building he shot Patrolman Smith twice, seriously wounding him. A second highway patrolman returned fire and killed the suspect.

Policeman Armstrong and Patrolman Lindsay were transported to Protestant Hospital where they both succumbed to their wounds several days later.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Tullahoma Police Department, TennesseePoliceman Charles Holt
Tullahoma Police Department, TN
EOW: Monday, December 3, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Tullahoma Police Department, TennesseePatrolman Lindsay Smith
Tennessee Highway Patrol, TN
EOW: Monday, December 17, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage