Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 22 years
Badge # 2452
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/14/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Charles Stockberger was shot and killed during a wild gun battle with three robbers who took a $6,720 payroll from the Allied Kid Company’s Quaker City Division near 5th and Huntingdon streets. Policeman Stockberger was shot as he tried to stop the robbers, who made their escape.
Policeman Stockberger had served with the agency for 22 years.