Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 12/29/1945
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Matt Stine was killed when his patrol car collided with a Port Huron and Detroit Railroad train. Deputy Stine was transporting two drunk men he had arrested. It is theorized that Deputy Stine became distracted as a result of a possible escape attempt, causing the accident. The two prisoners were also killed in the accident.
Deputy Stine had served in law enforcement for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.