Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 7
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/15/1983
Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Dennis Armes was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle on Highway 58 in Kingston, Tennessee. The suspect shot at him three times and struck him once. Deputy Armes was able to return fire, but his gun jammed after several shots. Deputy Armes, who was not wearing a vest at the time, was struck in the chest and killed.
The suspect was sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in 2004 and 2008, and is scheduled for another parole hearing in January 2012.
Deputy Armes had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his daughter, son, parents, two brothers, and sister.