The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff James Arthur Stewart
Greenville County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, August 26, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 26, 1917
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1924

Deputy Sheriff Stewart was shot and killed as he was attempting to arrest a man for a domestic incident at a boarding house. As Deputy Stewart attempted to effect the arrest, the suspect began to resist. The suspect was able to get Deputy Stewart's gun away from him when a second man joined in. The suspect then shot Deputy Stewart four times, killing him. Both men were arrested and charged with Deputy Stewarts murder.

The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled December 23, 1924. His accomplice was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to three years in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage