Special Agent George R. Stewart
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Saturday, July 27, 1918
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Stewart died when he was struck by a train.

During World War I, following numerous threats and some bombings, the Chief Special Agent of the agency assigned a large number of agents to bridge guard duty. They were to run across bridges behind passenger trains to make sure no one threw a bomb off while crossing the bridge. Special Agent Stewart was following a westbound train across the Delaware River bridge near Perry, Kansas, when he was struck by a eastbound train.

Special Agent Perry had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Stewart's memorial at www.ODMP.org