The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi

Conservation Officer Bud Stewart
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
Mississippi

End of Watch: Thursday, January 1, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 1, 1948
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Stewart was shot and killed by a 70 year old man he had just arrested.

Officer Stewart arrested a 70 year old man for hunting out of season. Officer Stewart had the suspect follow him out of the woods. As they left the woods, the suspect shot Officer Stewart in the back, killing him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage