Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 445
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 10/14/1990
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Allen Nieland was killed when his Cessna 172 patrol plane crashed as he was assisting other troopers in locating a robbery suspect. He located the suspect and was flying above him when the aircraft suddenly nose-dived into the ground. The suspect was apprehended and charged with vehicular homicide in connection with Trooper Nieland's death.
Trooper Nieland had served with the Iowa State Patrol for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.