The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Theodore E. Stevens

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Theodore E. Stevens
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 27, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 24, 1935
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Theodore Stevens and his partner Officer Trent Sickles, were shot and killed by burglary suspects. The officers had received a report of a burglary in progress just over the city line, outside of Seattle. The officers responded to back-up sheriff's deputies, but arrived first. Officer Sickles went to cover the front door while Officer Stevens went to the rear door. As Officer Sickles reached the front door he was shot and killed. Officer Stevens ran to help his partner and he too was shot and killed by the suspects.

Officer Stevens had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for six years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Seattle Police Department, WashingtonPolice Officer Trent A. Sickles
Seattle Police Department, WA
EOW: Tuesday, November 26, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage