Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Investigator Larry Douglas Stevens, Sr. | Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Investigator

Larry Douglas Stevens, Sr.

Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 24, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/24/1979

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Investigator Larry Stevens was shot and killed when he pulled over a man wanted for questioning in a burglary. The suspect fired several shots through Investigator Stevens' windshield and then walked to the back of his car and shot him through his rear window. The suspect was apprehended after a high speed chase and a shootout with police.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In 2000 his sentence was commuted to life in prison plus 60 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections