Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Billy Melton Stevens | Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

Billy Melton Stevens

Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, May 22, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/22/1966

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Kept in custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Billy Stevens suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with two inmates attempting to escape from the Davidson County Jail. The inmates had attacked guards with a makeshift knife and a mop handle. During the struggle Deputy Stevens was struck in the chest several times with the mop handle and suffered the heart attack. Both suspects were kept in custody in the jail.

Deputy Stevens was a US Air Force veteran. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections