The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Horatio J. Stetson

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Horatio J. Stetson
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, June 29, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 29, 1924
Incident Location: Washington
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Stetson was killed in an automobile accident while on assignment in Skykomish, Washington. Agent Stetson was passing another vehicle when his car overturned in ravine.

Agent Stetson was a veteran of the Spanish American War and WWI. He had been a federal agent for five years and was survived by his parents, two sisters, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage