Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 8 months
Badge # 1139/1506
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 2/25/1973
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman David Sterner was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a vehicle on State Route 15. When another vehicle pulled in front of his patrol car at State Route 37 he attempted to avoid a collision and struck a culvert.
Patrolman Sterner had been with the agency for eight months. He was survived by his wife and parents.