The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Shannon Ray Stephenson

Patch image: Gainesville Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Shannon Ray Stephenson
Gainesville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, June 15, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 099

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 15, 1980
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Shannon Stephenson was shot and killed after responding to reports of officers who were under fire.

Officer Stephenson had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and 1-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage