Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal John C. Stephenson | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

John C. Stephenson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, July 11, 1873

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Location: New Jersey

Incident Date: 7/11/1873

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal Stephenson was stabbed to death in Jersey City, New Jersey, by a deserter from a Russian ship. Deputy Marshal Stephenson had arrested the man and was taking walking with him on Grand Street when the man suddenly pulled out a knife and started the marshal. The suspect attempted to commit suicide and was later arrested.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections