Patrol Officer Samuel Melvin Stephens
Pahokee Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, January 24, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Stephens was shot and killed while conducting a check of a car he believed to be stolen. He had radioed a description of the car to the dispatch at 0155 hours. When dispatch radioed back that the car was stolen a few minutes later they received no response from Officer Stephens. Another officer was sent to the scene on East Main Street and found Officer Stephens slumped over the steering wheel of his car suffering from a gunshot wound to the head and one to the chest. He was transported to John F. Kennedy Hospital where he died about 8 hours later.

One of two suspects was arrested several days later.

Officer Stephens was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Pahokee Police Department for 2 years and had previously served as a deputy for the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He was survived by his two daughters. His body was interred at Port Mayaca Cemetery in Martin County, Florida.

Photograph: Patrol Officer Samuel Melvin Stephens

Patch image: Pahokee Police Department, Florida

Visit Patrol Officer Stephens's memorial at www.ODMP.org