Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/17/1937
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Argens was shot and killed after a man acting irrationally took his gun. Officer Argens observed the suspect mumbling to himself and walking out in front of traffic in a downtown shopping district. Officer Argens took the suspect to a call box and called for a patrol wagon to pick them up.
While Officer Argens was calling for the wagon the suspect grabbed the officer’s gun and shot and killed him. Several civilians chased the suspect down the block, where he commandeered a truck and shot the driver. The suspect then jumped onto the running board to a limousine, where a civilian grabbed him and took the gun from his hand.
The suspect was arrested and charged with murder, attempted murder and other charges.