The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Alfred W. Steinat

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Alfred W. Steinat
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, May 2, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 31

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 2, 1963
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Steinat was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. Unbeknownst to Officer Steinat, the suspect had just left a service shop without paying for a repair bill. As Officer Steinat spoke with the suspect in the front seat of the patrol car he was shot in the chest by the suspect, who was armed with a .45 caliber handgun.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Steinat pursued the suspect a short distance and returned fire. He collapsed as he attempted to get back into his patrol car. The suspect later committed suicide.

Officer Steinat had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage