Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Rush Stehlin | Easton Police Department, Pennsylvania Easton Police Department, Pennsylvania

Officer

Rush Stehlin

Easton Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 19, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/19/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Stehlin was shot and killed while investigating two men who had just held up a man and wife. Officer Stehlin was talking to the the couple when they saw the two men walk by. Officer Stehlin called out to them to stop from accross the street. The two men opened fire, mortally wounding Officer Stehlin. One of the suspects was sentenced to five years and the other sentenced to life.

Officer Stehlin was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections