The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer George Albert Stegner

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer George Albert Stegner
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Thursday, October 12, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 12, 1922
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Stegner was shot and killed after responding to backup another officer at a disturbance on State Street. One of the suspects withdrew into a dark corner and opened fire, striking Officer Stegner and another officer. Officer Stegner was taken to a local hospital where succumbed to his wound in surgery. The suspect fled but was later arrested and sentenced to life.

Officer Stegner had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and 6-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage