Officer Charles David Stegall
Baton Rouge City Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 14, 1988
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Charles Stegall was killed when his patrol car was broadsided on East Boulevard by a drunk driver. The crash occurred as Officer Stegall responded to an alarm call.

The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended the following day.

Officer Stegall had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his three children.

Photograph: Officer Charles David Stegall

Patch image: Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Officer Stegall's memorial at www.ODMP.org