Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief Anton J. Steffes | Chilton Police Department, Wisconsin Chilton Police Department, Wisconsin

Chief

Anton J. Steffes

Chilton Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, April 5, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 76

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/5/1942

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Steffes died of serious head injuries he sustained in a fight with the owner of a local bar. The owner told police that he and Chief Steffes were arguing outside the bar about the 1:00 a.m. closing ordinance when the chief stepped backwards; stumbled on a damaged section of the sidewalk; fell and hit his head on the curb.

The suspect was charged with manslaughter. He was acquitted at his trial on July 16, 1942.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections