Detective Ralph M. Steed
South Norfolk Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, June 7, 1962
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Ralph Steed was killed when his police vehicle was struck by the driver of a vehicle fleeing officers from the Norfolk Police Department.

Detective Steed and his partner were finishing up their shift and were stopped at an intersection when the suspect lost control of his vehicle and collided into them at 95 mph. The suspect was an AWOL soldier from Camp Lejune, North Carolina. He was apprehended and charged with manslaughter, hit-and-run, reckless driving, and several other offenses.

Norfolk County and the City of South Norfolk merged in 1963 to form the City of Chesapeake. Both police agencies also merged and no longer exist.

Detective Steed had been employed with the South Norfolk Police Department for three years, and is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Photograph: Detective Ralph M. Steed

Patch image: South Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

Visit Detective Steed's memorial at www.ODMP.org