Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Wayne M. Stedman, Jr. | Bloomfield Police Department, New Mexico Bloomfield Police Department, New Mexico

Officer

Wayne M. Stedman, Jr.

Bloomfield Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Saturday, February 27, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/27/1982

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wayne Stedman was killed when his department vehicle was struck by a dump truck while he was assisting with a medical emergency call.

Officer Stedman had served with the agency for two and a half years and was survived by his wife and young son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections