The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Curtis L. Staton

Patch image: Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Patrolman Curtis L. Staton
Columbus Division of Police
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 22, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 603

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 22, 1972
Weapon Used: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Staton was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic dispute. Upon their arrival the male suspect shot Patrolman Staton in the chest twice with a .357 caliber handgun. As the suspect attempted to flee he was shot and killed by Patrolman Staton's partner.

Patrolman Staton had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage