Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Saul Starrett | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Sergeant

Saul Starrett

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 2, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Electrocuted

Incident Date: 9/2/1953

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Starrett was electrocuted after responding to a call of a power line down. During the course of safeguarding the area a gust of wind blew the wire onto Sergeant Starrett, killing him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections