The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Marvin C. Archer
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 18, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 18, 1946
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Trooper Archer was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a car for questioning. As the troopers approached the vehicle the driver jumped out and yelled this his partner had a gun. As he attempted to flee he was shot and killed by the officers. As Trooper Archer approached the car to arrest the second suspect he was shot in the chest and killed. The suspect escaped but was later shot and killed by other officers.

Trooper Archer had served with the Illinois State Police for five years and was assigned to District 21.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage