The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Ewell B. Starr

Patch image: Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer Ewell B. Starr
Huntsville Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, December 5, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 20

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 5, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Ewell Starr succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle while on duty. A vehicle pulled in front of him has responded to an accident, causing a collision.

Officer Starr had served with the agency for 3 years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage