Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/5/1926
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Staples and Officer John Lonergan were shot and killed by a suspect who had been annoying young women. The suspect was shot and wounded before being taken into custody by other officers.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer John J. Lonergan |