Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/6/1972
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Glendale Archer, Sheriff Douglas Batey, and Deputy Troy Key were shot and killed as they attempted to serve a warrant on a man at his home for assault with intent to kill.
As they exited their vehicles in the suspect's driveway he opened fire with a 12 gauge shotgun. Deputy Archer and Sheriff Batey were killed instantly. Deputy Key succumbed to his wounds 10 days later.
A fourth responding officer found the suspect sitting on the tailgate of his truck and arrested him without incident. He was convicted of three counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison March 12, 1984.
Deputy Archer had served with the Clay County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Troy Key |
||
|
Sheriff Douglas Lucian Batey |