The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Ezra Stanley

Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Ezra Stanley
Orange County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 19, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 19, 1940
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Charged with homicide

Deputy Ezra Stanley was burned to death in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck from behind and burst into flames. He was patrolling the Pacific Coast Highway in the Sunset Beach / Huntington Beach area of Orange County at the time of the accident.

Another deputy riding with Deputy Stanley at the time of the accident was injured and hospitalized, but recovered from his injuries.

The driver of the car that struck him was charged with negligent homicide and drunk driving.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage