Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 1831
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 3/10/1964
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Stamback succumbed to injuries received 13 days earlier when he was struck by a tractor trailer. He had stopped a logging truck near Sacramento because its load was extended past the legal limit. As he was talking to the driver of the truck another semi entered the area and struck his patrol car, causing it to strike the original truck and Officer Stamback.
Officer Stamback had been with the agency for nine years.