Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James A. Staggs | Des Moines Police Department, Iowa Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

Patrolman

James A. Staggs

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Friday, April 20, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 72

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 4/20/1928

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Staggs was killed in an accident while attempting to pull over a drunk driver. He and another officer were transporting a prisoner to jail when they noticed a car weaving back and forth across the roadway. Thinking the driver was drunk they pulled next to his vehicle to tell him to pull over. The driver suddenly veered towards the police car, causing Patrolman Staggs to swerve into the path of an oncoming streetcar. Patrolman Staggs was killed almost instantly.
Patrolman Staggs had been with the agency for five years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections