Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 2/7/1935
Weapon: Rifle; Machine gun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Inspector Stafford was shot and killed by a corrupt sheriff in Post, Texas. As he exited a veterinary clinic the sheriff opened fire on him with a machine gun. The veterinarians had been charged with federal drug violations.
Inspector Stafford was survived by his wife.