Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Clarence L. Stadler | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective

Clarence L. Stadler

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, February 16, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/16/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Stadler and Detective Lieutenant Benjamin Smith were shot and killed during a shootout with two suspects who were attempting to rob a payroll on West Chicago Street. Detective Stadler was struck twice in the face and once in the abdomen. He was transported to Highland Park Hospital where he was pronounced dead. Detective Lieutenant Smith was also shot and died the following day.

One of the suspects was shot and killed and another was wounded.

Detective Stadler had served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Lieutenant Benjamin F. Smith
End of Watch: Sunday, February 17, 1929
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections