New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 1961
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Staas
Trooper Staas was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in Mullica Township.
Trooper Staas had served with the agency for almost seven years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1382
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash