The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Ronald S. St. Germain Sr.

Patch image: South Bend Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman Ronald S. St. Germain Sr.
South Bend Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, August 19, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 19, 1967
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Ronald St. Germain was killed in a motorcycle accident after escorting a caravan carrying handicapped children to a circus at the fairgrounds. While returning on his three-wheeled motorcycle, it ran off the roadway crashing through a metal fence before causing Patrolman St. Germain to be thrown head first into a tree, causing a broken neck and internal bleeding which he died from.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage