Police Officer Jerry L. Spruill
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, October 26, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 2458

Officer Spruill was shot and killed after being setup in an ambush while working a uniformed, off duty security detail. He had gone inside to call dispatch when a man came in and told him his car's lights were on. When he went outside to check on the car two suspects approached him and shot him in the back six times. He was transported to Ben Taub Hospital where he was pronounced dead at around midnight.

One suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 38 years for Officer Spruill's murder and was sentenced to life in prison in connection with the attempted murder of two other offices. The suspect was released after serving only 14 years. The second suspect has never been apprehended.

Officer Spruill had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Photograph: Police Officer Jerry L. Spruill

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer Spruill's memorial at www.ODMP.org