Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 14 years
Badge # 20563
Cause: Asphyxiation
Incident Date: 10/2/1969
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Spinola died after being overcome by gas fumes from a manhole while attempting to rescue a trapped civilian. At approximately 0930 hours Patrolman Spinola and his partner responded to a call of a unconscious man inside a manhole at the corner of Eastern Parkway and Troy Avenue in Brooklyn. When Patrolman Spinola and his partner arrived, they found a civilian trapped in a ten-foot manhole. Patrolman Spinola put on gas mask and entered the manhole. The mask was ineffective and Patrolman was overcome by the fumes and died.
Patrolman Spinola had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to Emergency Services Unit Eight. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.