Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 1 year, 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/21/1971
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Joe Spiers was shot and killed by a female prisoner he and another officer were transporting to jail.
The prisoner had been arrested by the other officer that morning for drunk driving. Officer Spiers had responded to the scene to drive to the subject's car to the police station. After administering field sobriety tests at the station they began to transport the woman to jail.
Approximately one block from the station the officer driving the car looked back and observed the woman holding a pistol. The woman had been handcuffed in the front because of her large size and was able to conceal the weapon on her person while being arrested. She shot Patrolman Spiers, who was sitting in the front passenger seat, in the head.
After a brief struggle the woman was subdued. Patrolman Spiers was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds during surgery later that evening.
The subject plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Spiers was a U.S. Navy veteran and had been awarded two Purple Heart medals during a tour in Vietnam. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, two sisters, and four brothers.