Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Leo Spicer, Jr. | Forest Hill Police Department, Texas Forest Hill Police Department, Texas

Officer

Leo Spicer, Jr.

Forest Hill Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 11, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 181

Cause: Explosion

Incident Date: 7/17/1982

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Leo Spicer succumbed to burns sustained three weeks earlier as the result of an explosion caused by a natural gas leak at the scene of an automobile accident on Mansfield Highway. A drunk driver had lost control of his vehicle and crashed into the front of a liquor store, severing its gas meter.

As Officer Spicer and other officers investigated the accident, the gas fumes ignited and Officer Spicer was burned over 80% of his body. He was transported to Parkland Memorial Hospital, in Dallas, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

The drunk driver was convicted of DWI but was not charged in connection with Officer Spicer's death. He was sentenced to 12 months in jail and 24 months of probation.

Officer Spicer had served with the Forest Hill Police Department for 1 year. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections