The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Marysville Police Department, California

Police Officer John William Sperbeck
Marysville Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, September 6, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 6, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Sperbeck was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had robbed a citizen earlier in the day. A posse of officers and citizens located the suspect and arrested him.

Officer Sperbeck had been with the agency for 14 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage