Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Forrest F. Spencer | Illinois State Police, Illinois Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper

Forrest F. Spencer

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, October 27, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 1 year, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 10/27/1946

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Forrest Spencer was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident near Olmstead, Illinois.

Trooper Spencer was standing on the side of the road when a vehicle smashed into a crowd, killing him and three bystanders.

The driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Trooper Spencer was an 18 month veteran of the Illinois State Police; He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections