The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Patrolman Alonzo C. Speece
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Saturday, August 23, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 23, 1919
Incident Location: West Virginia
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Speece was shot and killed while questioning a suspect at the B&O Railroad station in Parkersburg, West Virginia.

Patrolman Speece was a widower at the time of his murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage