Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 12601
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/23/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Speer was struck and killed by an vehicle while directing traffic.
Patrolman Speer was directing traffic at the corner of Nostrand Avenue and Crown Street in Brooklyn. As he was standing in the street he was struck by a truck that was traveling west on Crown Street. The truck pushed Patrolman Speer into a passing Trolley, and pinned him against it.
Patrolman Speer was taken to Swedish Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Patrolman Speer had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 71st Precinct. He was survived by his wife of ten months.