The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer James D. Swint

Patch image: Brunswick Police Department, Maine

Officer James D. Swint
Brunswick Police Department
Maine

End of Watch: Monday, October 1, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 16

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 30, 1990
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Swint was killed when he swerved into a telephone pole in order to miss another car during a pursuit. He had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage