Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Billy Paul Speed | Austin Police Department, Texas Austin Police Department, Texas

Officer

Billy Paul Speed

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: Not available

Badge # 37

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/1/1966

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Speed was shot and killed by a sniper on the clock tower at the University of Texas. He was eating lunch in a nearby cafe when he heard the rifle fire. When he went to investigate he was shot by the sniper. The sniper killed a total of 17 people and injured 31 others before officers were able to shoot and kill him.

Officer Speed was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections