The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman B. Frank Sowell

Patch image: Lancaster Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman B. Frank Sowell
Lancaster Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, July 4, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 4, 1937
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Died in prison

Patrolman Sowell was shot and killed following a car chase on US 521. He and his partner had observed a suspicious vehicle sitting under a light at Main Street and Chesterfield Avenue at 0130 hours. When Patrolman Sowell's partner approached the vehicle and attempted to open the door it sped off. After several miles of pursuing the vehicle it struck another car and ran off the road. As Patrolman Sowell approached it he was shot twice with a 12-gauge shotgun. The suspect fled but was later apprehended and sentenced to life in prison, where died in his 80s. The suspect had earlier escaped from the Caledonia, North Carolina, Prison Farm while imprisoned for murder.

Patrolman Sowell was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage